Schedule at a Glance schedule table

Resource Recycling 2015 Schedule-at-a-Glance

For a full description of the agenda and sessions, please view the session descriptions. Times and events are subject to change without notice.  Additional information will be added as it becomes available. 

Several pre, during and post conference workshops and events are being held in conjunction with the conference. These events may require separate registration and additional fees. Schedule items in bold below are included with the Resource Recycling Conference registration.

Monday, September 28

8:00 – 6:30 pm Registration Open Marriott Ballroom Prefunction
9:00 - 10:00 am NRC Board Meeting Florida/Illinois
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Zero Waste Training Santa Fe
10:00 am - 12:00 pm NRC Membership Meeting and Candidates Forum Indiana Ballroom A-C
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Measurement Matters State Conversations Lincoln
10:30 am - 1:00 pm Covanta WTE Tour Off Site
2:30 – 7:00 pm Exhibitor Set-up Marriott Ballroom 6-10
2:00 – 4:15 pm Recycling Innovators Forum Indiana Ballroom E
1:00 – 4:00 pm Curbside Recycling: 
Transitioning to Cart Based Collection
Indiana Ballroom F-G
1:00 - 4:30 pm Recycling Organizations Meeting (ROC) Florida/Illinois
4:30 – 6:30 pm Recycling Innovators Forum Awards Reception Denver Prefunction

Tuesday, September 29

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Open Marriott Ballroom Prefunction
8:15 – 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by The Recycling Parnership
Marriott Ballroom Prefunction
9:00 – 10:00 am Opening Keynote: Adam Minter Marriott Ballroom 1 – 5
10:00 – 10:45 am Morning Break in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Rehrig Pacific Company
Marriott Ballroom 6 – 10
10:45 am – 12:15 pm Plenary I: Separation Anxiety:
Indianapolis and the Dirty MRF Debate
John Barth, Myles Cohen, Carey Hamilton, Scott Saunders, Brian Schellati,  Scott Holkeboer, Moderator: Nat Egosi
Marriott Ballroom 1 – 5
12:15 –1:00 pm Networking Lunch
Sponsored by The Recycling Partnership
Indiana Ballroom E-G
12:15 - 1:30 pm NRC Board Meeting Indiana Ballroom AB
1:00 – 1:30 pm Break in Exhibit Hall Marriott Ballroom 6 – 10
1:30 – 3:00 pm Concurrent A: Can Producer Responsibility Work for Packaging?
Ursula Denison,  Michael Westerfield, Matt Prindiville, Laura Rowell, Moderator: Jerry Powell
Marriott Ballroom 5
1:30 – 3:00 pm Concurrent B: Managing Municipal Organics
Sponsored by BioCycle
Nora Goldstein, Barb Eckstrom, Pete Chism,
Molly Brumley, Jerry Bartlett 
Marriott Ballroom 1 – 4
3:00 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Break in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Waste Management
Marriott Ballroom 6 – 10
3:30 - 5:00 pm Food Recovery Roundtable
Presented by the Reuse Institue and Indiana Recycling Coalition
Santa Fe
3:30 – 5:00 pm Concurrent C: How Data is Transforming Recycling
Ted Siegler, Scott Mouw, Rob Taylor, David Post, Ron Vance
Marriott Ballroom 5
3:30 – 5:00 pm Concurrent D: Where MRFs and Markets Meet
 Michael Timpane, Bill Moore, Patty Moore, Matt Yount, Moderator: Betsy Dorn
Marriott Ballroom 1 – 4
5:00 – 7:00 pm Networking Reception
 Sponsored by American Chemistry Council
Marriott Ballroom 6 – 10

Wednesday, September 30

7:30 am – 12:00 pm Registration Open  Marriott Ballroom Prefunction
8:00 – 8:30 am  Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Indiana Recycling Coalition
Marriott Ballroom Prefunction
8:30 – 10:00 am   Plenary II: On-the-Ground Updates
from the Recycling Partnership
Keefe Harrison, Kim Hynes, Rachel Mansell
Marriott Ballroom 1 – 5
10:00 – 10:30 am Morning Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Sesotec, Inc.
Marriott Ballroom 6 – 10
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Concurrent E: State-Level Tools to Boost Local Programs
Chris Ronson, McKenna Morrigan, Abby Goldsmith, Moderator: Lisa Skumatz
Marriott Ballroom 5
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Concurrent F: Tackling Contamination
Derric Brown, Harvey Gershman, Susan Robinson, Samantha MacBride, Moderator: Brenda Pulley
Marriott Ballroom 1 – 4
12:00 – 1:00 pm Networking Lunch
Sponsored by Indiana Recycling Coalition
Indiana Ballroom E-G
12:00 - 1:00 pm State Recycling Leaders Group Lunch (Invite Only) Indiana Ballroom D
12:00 - 1:00 pm Murray J. Fox Scholarship and
NRC Annual Awards Presentation Lunch
Indiana Ballroom AB
12:15 – 5:00 pm  Exhibitor Tear-down Marriott Ballroom 6 – 10
1:00 – 1:30 pm  Plenary III: Closed Loop Fund Opens Up
Ron Gonen
Marriott Ballroom 1 – 5
1:45 – 3:00 pm  Plenary IV: The Intersection of Recycling and Sustainability
Liz Resek, David Allaway, Wes Sullens, Moderator: Fran McPoland
Marriott Ballroom 1 – 5
3:00 - 5:00 pm NRC Roundtable on How ROs and Communities Can Move to SMM Indiana Ballroom AB